Olympia Water Damage Advice Call (360) 584-9136 Call

Olympia, Washington

Water coming in? Olympia homes, start here.

Free service. Call now and we'll connect you with a local restoration company. How it works

  1. 1Close the main water valve
  2. 2Make the power safe
  3. 3Take pictures of every wet room
  4. 4Call a local company

Every fact on this page links to its source. Last reviewed October 24, 2026.NOAA Triple-I CDC EPA Thurston County Washington Insurance Commissioner. See all 7 sources

A restoration technician kneels on a wet basement floor and checks the bottom of a water-stained wall with a moisture meter while rain runs down the window behind her.

How this works

What happens when you call

It is free to call, and calling commits you to nothing.

  1. A man in a rain jacket on a covered porch talks on the phone while rain pours over a clogged gutter behind him.
    1

    You call

    Tell them what happened and where. Have the address ready.

  2. 2

    We connect you

    A call network puts you through to an independent local restoration company that serves Olympia and is taking calls.

  3. A technician points to a water stain on a sloped bedroom ceiling beside a rain-streaked dormer window while the homeowner listens.
    3

    They assess and quote

    If you want a visit, they look at the damage and quote their own price. Ask for it in writing.

We are a free referral service, not a contractor. The company that answers sets its own prices. How this service works

Olympia's own numbers

Most of the year's rain comes in six months.

October to March is when gutters overflow and basements seep. NOAA's normals for Olympia Airport show it.1

78%

of Olympia's normal yearly rain lands between October and March: 39.7 of 50.6 inches, by our arithmetic on NOAA's monthly normals.1

7.8
5.09
5.68
5.07
8.21
7.85
NOAA NCEI monthly climate normals (precipitation), 1991 to 2020, station USW00024227. Highlighted: October to March.1
Normal monthly precipitation, Olympia Airport, 1991 to 2020
January7.8 in.
February5.09 in.
March5.68 in.
April3.67 in.
May2.26 in.
June1.46 in.
July0.53 in.
August0.96 in.
September2.04 in.
October5.07 in.
November8.21 in.
December7.85 in.
  • Rain on about every other day

    From November through January, Olympia averages 13.6 to 14.4 days a month with a tenth of an inch or more.1

  • Clear the gutters in fall

    Take out the debris and keep downspouts aimed away from the house.2

  • Check the roof

    Look for missing, damaged and aging shingles and fix them.2

Olympia's wet season, month by month

The first hour

Six steps, in this order. Skip any that is not safe.

  1. 01
    Straight away

    Close the main water valve

    If a pipe or appliance is leaking, close the main valve first.2

  2. 02
    Before you step in

    Make the electricity safe

    Switch the power off only while standing somewhere dry. Otherwise call an electrician.3

  3. 03
    Before anything moves

    Take pictures first

    Every wet room, wide and close. Keep what was damaged.4

  4. 04
    The same day

    Tell your insurance company

    Call it in early and ask what deadline applies.4

  5. 05
    The first two days

    Start drying

    Open up when it is dry outside, run fans and a dehumidifier. Dry within 24 to 48 hours.3,5

  6. 06
    If it came from outside

    Treat flood water as dirty

    River or storm water is not tap water. That job belongs to a professional.3,5

The full first hour and what to avoid

Where water gets in

Five places an Olympia house takes on water

Drawn in a winter storm. Each letter matches a note below.

Cross-section of an older two-storey Olympia house with a daylight basement on a sloping lot in a winter storm: rain driven on the wind, an overflowing gutter and downspout, soil banked against the uphill basement wall, the water service entering through that wall to the main valve, and a river in its channel below the lot. ABCDE
  1. AMain valve. Close it first when a pipe or hose fails.2
  2. BGutters and downspouts. Clear them, and point the downspouts away from the house.2
  3. CRoof. Replace missing or aging shingles; wind-driven rain is typically covered.2
  4. DSoil at the foundation. The ground should slope away from the building.5
  5. EDeschutes River. Single homes threatened at about 11.5 feet on the gauge.6

Questions

What Olympia homeowners ask

Who picks up when I call this number?

An independent restoration company that works in the Olympia area, reached through our call-tracking line. It is not us: we do not answer calls, and we do not set prices or decide who is available.

Is calling free?

Yes. The company that answers charges its own rates for any work, so get its estimate in writing before you agree.

Rain blew in around a window in a storm. Is that covered?

Triple-I says homeowners and renters insurance covers wind-driven rain, and water that comes from above, like rainfall, is covered by a standard homeowners policy.2 Your policy's wording decides.

If the Deschutes floods my house, does homeowners insurance pay?

Usually not. Washington's Insurance Commissioner says a typical home policy does not cover flood damage; that takes a separate flood policy.7

At what river level are Olympia-area homes at risk?

Thurston County says individual residences on the Deschutes are threatened at about 11.5 feet on the gauge, and communities and major roads at 13.5 feet.6

Every question

Two women share tea at a kitchen table and smile while a fan dries the floor, rain and evergreens outside.

Want someone local to look at it?

Call and an independent restoration company that works around Olympia picks up. It costs nothing to call and you are not committing to anything.

Call (360) 584-9136

Olympia Water Damage Advice is a free referral and information service, not a contractor. Calls go through our call-tracking line to independent local restoration companies, and we may be paid when a call qualifies. We do not do the work and do not set prices or availability. How it works

Sources

Each numbered note on this page points here. We read every page on October 24, 2026. Where sources disagree we say so; where we could not find a source we left the claim out. We are not affiliated with any of these organizations.

  1. NOAA NCEI, U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020, Olympia Airport (station USW00024227), precipitation and days with 0.10 inch or more. 1991-2020 normals. www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/services/data/v1?dataset=normals-monthly-1991-2020&stations=USW00…
  2. Triple-I (Insurance Information Institute), How to protect your home from water damage. No date shown (page copyright 2026). www.iii.org/article/how-to-protect-your-home-from-water-damage
  3. CDC, Safety Guidelines: Reentering Your Flooded Home. Page updated August 24, 2026. www.cdc.gov/floods/safety/reentering-your-flooded-home-safety.html
  4. Triple-I (Insurance Information Institute), Settling insurance claims after a disaster. No date shown (page copyright 2026). www.iii.org/article/settling-insurance-claims-after-a-disaster
  5. U.S. EPA, A Brief Guide to Mold, Moisture and Your Home. Page updated February 18, 2026. www.epa.gov/mold/brief-guide-mold-moisture-and-your-home
  6. Thurston County Emergency Management, River flood monitoring: Deschutes River. No date shown (page copyright 2026). www.thurstoncountywa.gov/departments/emergency-management/river-flood-monitoring/deschutes…
  7. Washington State Office of the Insurance Commissioner, Flood insurance. No date shown. www.insurance.wa.gov/flood-insurance
Call (360) 584-9136Free service. We'll connect you with a local restoration company. How it works