Olympia Water Damage Advice Call (360) 584-9136 Call

Olympia's wet season

October through March brings 39.7 of Olympia's 50.6 inches of normal yearly rain.1 Before it starts, clear gutters and downspouts, point the downspouts away from the house, and replace damaged shingles.2

Last reviewed October 24, 20264 sources, numbered in the textSee sources

Free service. Call now and we'll connect you with a local restoration company. How it works

The data

Rain by month at Olympia Airport

NOAA's 1991 to 2020 normals; highlighted months are October to March.1

78%

of Olympia's normal yearly rain lands between October and March: 39.7 of 50.6 inches, by our arithmetic on NOAA's monthly normals.1

7.8
5.09
5.68
5.07
8.21
7.85
NOAA NCEI monthly climate normals (precipitation), 1991 to 2020, station USW00024227. Highlighted: October to March.1
Normal monthly precipitation, Olympia Airport, 1991 to 2020
January7.8 in.
February5.09 in.
March5.68 in.
April3.67 in.
May2.26 in.
June1.46 in.
July0.53 in.
August0.96 in.
September2.04 in.
October5.07 in.
November8.21 in.
December7.85 in.
  • Wettest month

    November, at 8.21 inches on average.1

  • Driest month

    July, at 0.53 inches.1

  • Days with real rain

    About 105 a year with a tenth of an inch or more, 76 of them between October and March (our sum of NOAA's monthly figures).1

Atmospheric rivers

NOAA describes atmospheric rivers as long, narrow regions of the atmosphere that move most of the water vapor outside the tropics. An average one carries about as much vapor as flows out of the mouth of the Mississippi.3

Most are weak and bring useful rain or snow. The ones with the most moisture and the strongest winds can produce extreme rainfall and floods, especially when they stall.3

Before October

  • Clean debris out of gutters and downspouts.2
  • Aim each downspout so it carries water away from the house.2
  • Check the roof for missing, damaged and aging shingles.2
  • Make sure the ground slopes away from the foundation.4

When a storm is already here

Close the main valve if a pipe is involved, make the power safe, and photograph the damage. The first-hour page has the order.

How this works

What happens when you call

It is free to call, and calling commits you to nothing.

  1. A man in a rain jacket on a covered porch talks on the phone while rain pours over a clogged gutter behind him.
    1

    You call

    Tell them what happened and where. Have the address ready.

  2. 2

    We connect you

    A call network puts you through to an independent local restoration company that serves Olympia and is taking calls.

  3. A technician points to a water stain on a sloped bedroom ceiling beside a rain-streaked dormer window while the homeowner listens.
    3

    They assess and quote

    If you want a visit, they look at the damage and quote their own price. Ask for it in writing.

We are a free referral service, not a contractor. The company that answers sets its own prices. How this service works

Two women share tea at a kitchen table and smile while a fan dries the floor, rain and evergreens outside.

Want a local company to look at it?

Free to call. An independent restoration company that serves Olympia answers, and you decide what happens next.

Call (360) 584-9136

Olympia Water Damage Advice is a free referral and information service, not a contractor. Calls go through our call-tracking line to independent local restoration companies, and we may be paid when a call qualifies. We do not do the work and do not set prices or availability. How it works

Sources

Each numbered note on this page points here. We read every page on October 24, 2026. Where sources disagree we say so; where we could not find a source we left the claim out. We are not affiliated with any of these organizations.

  1. NOAA NCEI, U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020, Olympia Airport (station USW00024227), precipitation and days with 0.10 inch or more. 1991-2020 normals. www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/services/data/v1?dataset=normals-monthly-1991-2020&stations=USW00…
  2. Triple-I (Insurance Information Institute), How to protect your home from water damage. No date shown (page copyright 2026). www.iii.org/article/how-to-protect-your-home-from-water-damage
  3. NOAA, What are atmospheric rivers?. Last updated February 21, 2025. www.noaa.gov/stories/what-are-atmospheric-rivers
  4. U.S. EPA, A Brief Guide to Mold, Moisture and Your Home. Page updated February 18, 2026. www.epa.gov/mold/brief-guide-mold-moisture-and-your-home
Call (360) 584-9136Free service. We'll connect you with a local restoration company. How it works